CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87388

Ms. Margi Conigliaro
Marisa Christina, Inc.
415 Second Ave., P.O. Box 5451
New Hyde Park, NY 11040

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Conigliaro:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 82081 is a woman's suit-type jacket made with 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment has three panels two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. Decorative snowflakes, polar bears and elk appliques are sewn on the front panels and sleeves of the garment with embroidered stitching. Decorative stitching finishes the collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents/kg + 19.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements

which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division